Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 10

Case 1:97-cv-00381-FMA

Document 191

Filed 10/27/2003

Page 31 of 55

prepayment. See Cienega Gardens v. United States, 331 F.3d 1319, 1351 (Fed. Cir. 2003), ("Under ELIHPA . . . , the FmHA was not prohibited from accepting prepayment"). Nor does it impose new obligations upon borrowers as a prerequisite to prepayment, with one exception. Rather, the statute requires the Government to take certain steps prior to accepting prepayment. ("Before accepting any offer to prepay . . . , the Secretary shall make reasonable efforts to enter into an agreement with the borrower . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(A).) The only provision in ELIHPA that in any sense imposes a prerequisite upon borrowers is the provision that, "[i]f the Secretary determines after a reasonable period that an agreement will not be entered into with a borrower . . . , the Secretary shall require the borrower . . . to offer to sell the assisted housing . . . to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(A)(i). As we have demonstrated, however, the prepayment clause in the note has nothing to do with the Government's right to required a transfer of the housing in return for fair market value.