Free Response - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs' Post-trial Brief 6, quoting Winstar, 518 U.S. at 868.6 Even if future legislation

Plaintiffs argue that "the authorizing act of Congress" means "Section 515 of the National Housing Act, passed in 1962, which created the section 515 program." Plaintiffs' Posttrial Brief 5. This interpretation, however, is arbitrarily narrow. In fact, the original language of section 515, like the current language, incorporated by reference other sections of the Act, including section 502, which is codified at 42 U.S.C. § 1472. (The original text of section 515 stated: "The Secretary is authorized to make loans . . . in accordance with terms and conditions substantially identical with those specified in section 502, except that . . . ." Pub. L. No. 87723, 76 Stat. 671.) And, these and other sections of the Act were amended numerous times, both before plaintiffs' obtained the loans in question. Additionally, neither Winstar nor the other cases cited by plaintiffs support such a broad proposition.