Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Reg. 13,245 (1988), codified at 7 C.F.R. § 1965.90 (1989). These establish a process by which the FmHA considers prepayment requests, including detailed procedures and requirements regarding whether housing opportunities for minorities will be affected by prepayment and whether other housing has been made available for tenants displaced by prepayment. 7 C.F.R. § 1965.90 (1989). In 1993, the FmHA modified its regulations to require that borrowers seeking to prepay be offered incentives not to do so. 58 Fed. Reg. 38,931 (1993), codified at 7 C.F.R. § 1965.210, 213 (1994). Under the regulations, the FmHA first "develop[s] an incentive offer," making "[a] reasonable effort . . . to enter into an agreement with the borrower to maintain the housing for low-income use that takes into consideration the economic loss the borrower may suffer by foregoing prepayment." 7 C.F.R. § 1965.210 (2003).