Free Notice (Other) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiffs have not demonstrated they received permission from the Secretary to sublease the properties in issue. Similarly, there is no evidence to suggest plaintiffs were assignees to the Lease Agreements. Additionally, the fact that Martin Childers, Leonard Zecchino and AP F.m. _,-ms received bills for operation and maintenance assessments for certain

Def.'s Mot., App. at 45, ~1 3. ld. at 47, ~I 9(c). Def.'s Mot., App. at 32, ~[ 6. See also 25 U.S.C. § 415(a) (1994) (stating that "restricted Indian lands.., may be leased by the Indian owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the Interior .... "); 25 C.F.R. § 162.5(a).

A012
A24

Case 1:97-cv-00733-BAF

Document 131-2

Filed 06/26/2008

Page 25 of 50

properties that plaintiffs farmed suggests plaintiffs were not assignees to the leases of those lands.