Free Notice (Other) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 54, 62, 71, 80, 87, 91, 98, 105, 113, 120, 126, 135. The lease also incorporates 25 C.F.R. part 162. Leases, App. 31,39, 44, 53, 61, 70, 79, 86, 90, 97, 104, 112, 119, 125, 134. Significantly, 25 C.F.R. § 162.13(a) expressly requires all lessees to pay all charges assessed against the land on or before the due date. 14. In addition to the contractual language requiring plaintiffs to pay their operation and maintenance assessments in advance, the regulations promulgated by the Secretary also expressly require that these charges be paid before any irrigation water is distributed. 15. Indeed, 25 C.F.R. § 171.17(a) expressly prohibits the delivery of irrigation water to land users who have not paid their operation and maintenance assessments. ("Irrigation water will not be delivered until the annual operation and maintenance assessments are paid in accordance with the established annual rate schedule."); see also 25 C.F.R. §§ 171.17(b); (c). 16. Finally, the regulations governing the Operation and Maintenance Assessments provide an administrative process for resolving complaints. 25 C.F.R. § 171.22 requires that water users make all complaints in writing to the Project Engineer or Officer in