Free Joint Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id.

3

Case 1:97-cv-00187-FMA

Document 216

Filed 09/20/2004

Page 4 of 6

The statutory basis upon which plaintiff relies for an award of interest upon its contingency reserve claim is not the CDA, which only provides for interest "on amounts found due contractors," 41 U.S.C. § 611, but rather 5 U.S.C. § 8909(c), which provides: "The Secretary of the Treasury may invest and reinvest any of the money in the [Employees Health Benefits Fund] in interest-bearing obligations of the United States, and may sell these obligations for the purposes of the Fund. The interest on and the proceeds from the sale of these obligations become a part of the Fund." It is defendant's position that section 8909(c) does not require or authorize, expressly or by implication, an award of interest upon the adjustments to the OPM administrative reserve and plaintiff's contingency reserve account that are the subject of the Court's declaratory relief.