Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:97-cv-00334-CFL

Document 116

Filed 12/06/2006

Page 2 of 7

CCA Associates submits this supplemental reply brief in accordance with the Court's order dated November 27, 2006.1 1. The Government's So-Called "Well-Conceived" Plan Fails On Its Own Terms

In its reply brief dated November 21, 2006 at pages 5-8 and footnote 5, Plaintiff explained how the government's "well-conceived" plan seeks to circumvent the requirement in 12 U.S.C. § 4108 that prepayment "not in any event result in . . . an increase in the monthly rental payment in any year that exceeds 10 percent . . . ." The natural meaning of this statutory language bars prepayment if a rent increase following prepayment and conversion to market rents would, when combined with rent increases authorized by HUD prior to prepayment, result in a total rent increase in excess of 10% in any year.