Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In the NWPA, Congress expressly acknowledged that "[a] national problem has been created by the accumulation of . . . spent nuclear fuel from nuclear reactors . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 7
400510160v8

Case 1:98-cv-00484-JPW

Document 292

Filed 02/09/2007

Page 19 of 111

10131(a)(2)(A). To solve this problem, the NWPA acknowledged that one of the key purposes of the Act was to impose upon the Government a firm schedule and deadline by which the Government would assume responsibility for the disposal of commercially-generated SNF. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(1) (indicating that one purpose of the NWPA was "to establish a schedule for the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" to receive SNF and HLW).