Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] But each reload would be shipped off-site for reprocessing prior to the next refueling that occurred at the site."); see also, e.g., H.R. Rep. No. 97-785, pt. 1, at 47. The lack of reprocessing meant that SNF had to be removed and stored somewhere outside the pool if plant operation was to continue. H.R. Rep. No. 97-785, pt. 1, at 47. On January 7, 1983, President Reagan signed into law the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982, Pub. L. No. 97-425, 96 Stat. 2201 (1983) ("NWPA") (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 10131-10270). The NWPA formalized the Government's long-standing policy of accepting responsibility and providing for the timely disposition of commercial SNF and HLW. See 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2) (indicating that one purpose of NWPA was "to establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal of such waste and spent fuel"). Mr.