Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] DX 2 and 3. On June 13, 1983, Alabama Power executed one Standard Contract with DOE, covering the SNF generated at the Joseph M. Farley Nuclear Plant ("plant Farley"). DX 4. All of these Standard Contracts contained the same terms and conditions as the final rule promulgated by DOE on April 14, 1983. See DX 1-4. IV. ISSUANCE OF THE MISSION PLAN AND ITS AMENDMENT

In June 1985, DOE issued the Mission Plan, in accordance with the requirements of 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982), which was to "provide an informational basis sufficient to permit informed decisions to be made in carrying out the repository program and the research, development, and demonstration programs required under this chapter." 42 U.S.C. § 10221 (1982).