Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] "This type of priority is necessary to prevent reactors from waiting 20 or 30 years to be decommissioned after they finish generating electricity." 48 Fed. Reg. 16,590, 16,593 (April 19, 1983) Supplementary Information, Art. (VI). Final contract On April 18, 1983 DOE issued the final Standard Contract. 48 Fed. Reg. 16,590-01. This contract applies to the delivery by Purchaser11/ to DOE of SNF and/or HLW12/ of domestic origin from civilian nuclear power reactors, acceptance of title

The Standard Contract defines the signing utility as the "Purchaser." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 (Preamble).
12/

11/

HLW was defined as highly radioactive material resulting from reprocessing and "other (continued...)
- 10 -

Case 1:98-cv-00126-JFM

Document 946

Filed 10/04/2006

Page 11 of 103

by DOE to such SNF and/or HLW, subsequent transportation and, with respect to such material, establishes the fees to be paid by the Purchaser for the services to be rendered hereunder by DOE. The SNF and/or HLW shall be specified in a delivery commitment schedule as provided in Article V below. The services to be provided by DOE under this contract shall begin, after commencement of facility operations, not later than January 31, 1998 and shall continue until such time as all SNF and/or HLW from the civilian nuclear power reactors specified in Appendix A, annexed hereto and made a part hereof, has been disposed of. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. II (emphasis supplied).