Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] This is precisely the reason we have Article XV, `Amendments' in the standard contract. (PX 461.) Each of the plaintiffs here entered a Standard Contract with DOE.14/ (PX 1CY, PX 1MY, PX 1YA.) (...continued) highly radioactive material that the [NRC], consistent with existing law, determines by rule requires permanent isolation." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. I(12)(b). The final Standard Contract defined "DOE facility" as "a facility operated by or on behalf of DOE for the purpose of disposing of spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste, or such other facility(ies) to which spent nuclear fuel and/or high-level radioactive waste may be shipped by DOE prior to its transportation to a disposal facility." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. I(10). If there was any doubt that the contract was with the United States, explanatory comments prefatory to the published final contract noted that twelve commentors requested the definitions of DOE include successor agencies.