Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See 42 U.S.C. § 10133(c)(3). Congress directed DOE to "enter into Standard Contracts with all entities that generate or hold title to high-level radioactive waste, or spent nuclear fuel, of domestic origin for the acceptance of title, subsequent transportation, and disposal of such waste or spent fuel." Ind. Mich., 422 F.3d at 1372 (citing 42 U.S.C.§ 10222 (2000)). Utilities would pay fees to the Secretary of Energy for deposit into the Nuclear Waste Fund ("NWF").6/ 48 Fed. Reg. 5,458-01, 5,464 (Feb. 4, 1983).
6/

The Nuclear Waste Fund was established to cover the government's costs. 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(4) (1982). The Fund is "composed of payments made by the generators and owners of such waste and spent fuel, that will ensure that the costs of carrying out activities relating to the disposal of such waste and spent fuel will be borne by the persons responsible for generating such waste and spent fuel." Utility breach of contract claims cannot be settled by offsets to future payment obligations. Ala. Power Co. v. DOE, 307 F.3d 1300, 1313-14 (11th Cir. 2002). The Waste Fund cannot be used to finance the participation by the State of Nevada in NRC licensing hearings. (continued...)
-7-