Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The following acceptance priority ranking will be utilized: (a) Except as may be provided for in paragraph (b) below and Article V.D. of this contract, acceptance priority shall be based upon the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such materials from the civilian nuclear power reactor. DOE will first accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in paragraphs B and D of Article V. 10 C.F.R. § 961.11 at Art. VI(B)(1)(a) (emphasis supplied). The referenced paragraph (b) provides that "[n]otwithstanding the age of the SNF and/or HLW, priority may be accorded any SNF and/or HLW removed from a civilian nuclear power reactor that has reached the end of its useful life or has been shut down permanently for whatever reason." Id. at Art. VI(B)(1)(b). This is referred to as the "priority for shut down reactors." Article V(D) allows DOE to accept emergency deliveries.