Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (the "Contract"). - P1CY. 50. In the NWPA, Congress legislated a firm deadline of January 31, 1998 for the

government to begin accepting and disposing of SNF from commercial reactors. 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (2000) ("in return for the payment of fees . . . the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel. . . ."). 51. Congress intended that DOE's acceptance of SNF, beginning in 1998, would be