Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] assure that utilities, including Connecticut Yankee, would not have to incur additional costs to construct or maintain additional on-site storage of SNF after January 31, 1998. See also PFF ¶ 63. - In enacting the NWPA, Congress specifically found that: "A national problem has been created by the accumulation of (A) spent nuclear fuel from nuclear reactors; and (B) radioactive wastes from (i) reprocessing of spent nuclear fuel; (ii) activities related to medical research, diagnosis, and treatment; and (iii) other sources." 42 U.S.C. § 10131(a)(2) (2000). - Congress further found that: "Federal efforts during the past 30 years to devise a permanent solution to the problems of civilian radioactive waste disposal have not been adequate." 42 U.S.C. §10131(a)(3) (2000). - The NWPA was enacted in response to the "spent fuel bottleneck." H. Rep. No. 97-491, pt. 1 at 28 *1982), reprinted in 1982 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3792, 3794; see also H. Rep.