Free Motion for Leave to File - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Such proof is a factual matter that may not be resolved on summary judgment, and there is nothing the Court has seen supporting the likelihood of such proof. A further bar to the Plaintiffs' being able to prove causation on this matter is the discretion which FIRREA granted to the FDIC for setting conditions and timetables for the divestitures of these "junk bond" portfolios. 12 C.F.R. § 303.13(e) (1990) ("the FDIC may impose such conditions and requirements as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion with regard to the divestiture of the debt securities, including requiring completion of divestiture in advance of July 1, 1994.") (emphasis added). Cf. San Carlos Irrigation & Drainage Dist.