Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] See also 36 C.F.R. § 223.160(f) (1989-90), 36 C.F.R. § 223.187(a).

In this regard, as the Court found in its ruling denying the government's motion for summary judgment: In fact defendant concedes that `in its bid for each of the timber sale contracts at issue, Precision Pine indicated that it was a `manufacturer.' . . . The Forest Service was aware In the forest products industry and to the Forest Service, "processing" and "manufacturing" mean the same thing. See 36 C.F.R. § 223.186 (2000) ("Manufacturing facility means a permanently located processing plant used to convert unprocessed timber into products"). As discussed below, Precision Pine regularly certified to the Forest Service both before and after contracting that it was processing the timber from its Forest Service timber sale contracts at its sawmills.