Free Motion for Entry of Judgment under Rule 54(b) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The government is wrong. First, the FAR cannot divest this Court of jurisdiction over a claim properly before the Court. See Burnside-Ott Aviation Training Ctr. v. Dalton, 107 F.3d 854, 858-59 (Fed. Cir. 1997); Sharman Co. v. United States, 2 F.3d 1564, 1571 (Fed. Cr. 1993). This Court has ruled in ATK II that it has jurisdiction over ATK's claim. Second, cost-type contracts contain FAR § 52.216-7, the "Allowable Cost and Payments" (Apr. 1998) clause. 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-7. Paragraph (a) of that clause provides: (a) Invoicing. The Government shall make payments to the Contractor when requested as work progresses, but (except for small business concerns) not more often than once every 2 weeks, in amounts determined to be allowable by the Contracting Officer in accordance with Subpart 31.2 of the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) in effect on the date of this contract and the terms of this contract. (Emphasis added.) Paragraph (e) of that clause provides: (e) Billing rates.