Free Motion for Entry of Judgment under Rule 54(b) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Accordingly, the government's motion to dismiss ATK's claim for monetary relief is incorrect.
1

Under FPI contracts, interim payments through billing prices established based upon allocable and allowable indirect costs also can occur upon delivery. See 48 C.F.R. § 52.216-16(b) and (f).

Page 6

Case 1:99-cv-00440-SGB

Document 162

Filed 04/19/2007

Page 7 of 9

E.

ATK is Entitled to Interest Under the CDA on The Amount The Government Failed to Pay Under the CDA, a contractor is entitled to interest on any amount found due. 41

U.S.C. § 611 provides that: Interest on amounts found due contractors on claims paid to the contractor from the date the contracting officer receives the claim pursuant to section 605(a) of this title from the contractor until payment thereof. The interest provided for in this section shall be paid at the rate established by the Secretary of the Treasury pursuant to Public Law 92-41 (85 Stat. 97) for the Renegotiation Board. The government failed to pay ATK the disallowed costs on an interim basis, as discussed above.