Free Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In addition, Count IV alleges misuse of the Nuclear WasteFund. Respondentscannot credibly contend that Congressauthorized DOE collect limitless to fees from Petitioners, without regard to whetherthe activities these fees are funding comply with

Case 1:99-cv-00447-CFL

Document 214-5

Filed 11/23/2004

Page 9 of 12

the Act. Thegravamen the Petition is that Respondents collecting fees (CountsI, II, III) of are and spendingthe fees collected (Count IV) in violation of the Act. This Court has jurisdiction over these allegations under 42 U.S.C. § 10139(original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action "for reviewof any final decision or action" or "alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President, or the Commission makeany decision, or take any action" the NWPA to requires). Respondents' reliance on Nevadav. Watkins is similarly misplaced. Nevadav.