Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In the pool, the spent assemblies are stored in basket-like racks under water, where the radioactive products of nuclear fission present in the assemblies can decay safely. Id. Pilgrim will discharge more than 3,000 spent fuel assemblies by the end of its license life in 2012. BX 122 (Expert Report of William J. Manion) at 4186.5 A. The Statutory and Contractual Regime On January 7, 1983, Congress enacted the NWPA to "establish the Federal responsibility, and a definite Federal policy, for the disposal" of SNF and high-level radioactive waste, 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(2), while ensuring "that the costs of carrying out activities relating to the disposal of such waste and spent fuel will be borne by the persons responsible for generating such waste and spent fuel." 42 U.S.C. § 10131(b)(4). Through the NWPA as initially enacted, Congress authorized "the siting, construction, and operation of repositories" by the federal government, that would be used for "the permanent disposal of high-level radioactive waste and . . . spent nuclear fuel." Pub.