Free Published Opinion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] BX 93 (Offering Memorandum) at 0009; Tr. 156:9-24 (Reed). Under this proposed approach, the decommissioning fund would reach beyond NRC's requirements, which provided that a decommissioning fund had to cover the costs of decommissioning the radioactive portions of a nuclear power plant but not also on-site storage costs for SNF. See 10 C.F.R. § 50.75(c) footnote 1 ("Amounts [required for the fund] are based on activities related to the definition of `Decommission' in § 50.2 of this part and do not include the cost of removal and disposal of spent fuel or of nonradioactive structures and materials beyond that necessary to terminate the license."). By June 1998, DOE was already months late in commencing spent fuel collection under the Standard Contract. Boston Edison, relying on the government's thenexpressed position that performance would begin "no longer [in the future] than 2010," Tr.
6