Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] or community funds of any Indian tribe which are, or may hereafter be, held in trust by the United States and on which the United States is not obligated by law to pay interest at higher rates than can be procured from the banks . . .[T]he Secretary of the Interior, if he deems it advisable and for the best interest of the Indians, may invest the trust funds of any tribe or individual Indian in any public-debt obligations of the United States and in any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are unconditionally guaranteed as to both interest and principal by the United States . . . . 25 U.S.C. § 162a(a) (1990) (emphasis added). Language at the end of this provision modifies the scope of allowable investments under this provision for Osage tribal funds: "the foregoing shall apply to the funds of the Osage Tribe of Indians, and the individual members thereof, only with respect to the deposit of such funds in banks."2/ Id. Plaintiff asserts that the United States must "`maximize the trust income by prudent investment. . .'" and that "`the trustee has the burden of proof to justify less than a maximum return.'" Plf.'s Brief at 12 (citing Cheyenne-Arapaho Tribes of Indians of Oklahoma v.