Free Motion to Compel - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The specialized jurisdiction of the Court necessitates a grant of nationwide power to compel compliance with its orders. With respect to subpoenas, Congress has specifically provided that this Court has unlimited jurisdiction to issue "subpoenas requiring the production of books, papers, documents or tangible things by any party or witness having custody or control thereof . . . for purposes of discovery or for use of the things produced as

2

Case 1:99-cv-00550-ECH

Document 304

Filed 06/05/2008

Page 3 of 21

evidence." 28 U.S.C. § 2521(a) (2000) (emphasis added). "[C]ompliance" with the Court's subpoenas "shall be compelled as provided in the rules and orders of the court." Id. The Court's nationwide subpoena power is reflected in its Rule 45, which, unlike most of this Court's rules, differs substantively from its source, Fed. R. Civ.