Free Post Trial Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (Tr. at 77.) Specifically, Mr. Burawa testified, "Interpretation in our office was that farmers were exempt from the Act at that time, and so we just done things like we always done." (Id.) Debate over the breadth of the "normal farming activities" exemption, as implemented by 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii)15, existed until at least 1994. Compare United States v. Brace, No. 90229 (W.D. Pa. Dec. 16, 1993), holding that Mr. Brace's activities were "normal farming

Under Corps regulations "normal farming activity" "must be part of an established (i.e., on-going) farming . . . operation and must be in accordance with the definitions in § 323.4(a)(1)(iii) . . . . Activities which bring an area into farming . . . use are not part of an established operation. An operation ceases to be established when the area on which it was conducted has been converted to another use or has lain idle so long that modifications to the hydrological regime are necessary to resume operations." 33 C.F.R. § 323.4(a)(1)(ii).

15

12

Case 1:98-cv-00897-FMA

Document 156

Filed 04/19/2005

Page 20 of 73