Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act of 1986, "provide[s] authority and opportunities for Indian tribes to develop and implement a coordinated program for the prevention and treatment of alcohol and substance abuse at the local level." 25 U.S.C. § 2402. Congress acknowledged that the "Federal Government has a historical relationship and unique legal and moral responsibility to Indian tribes and their members," and "included in this responsibility is the treaty, statutory, and historical obligation to assist the Indian tribes in meeting the health and social needs of their members." 25 U.S.C. § 2401. This statute also, however, clearly does not establish more than a general trust responsibility as it does not involve Indian property. In addition, it states that "the Indian tribes have the primary responsibility for protecting and ensuring the well-being of their

19

Case 1:02-cv-01383-MMS

Document 39

Filed 03/22/2006

Page 29 of 59

members and the resources made available under this chapter will assist Indian tribes in meeting that responsibility." 25 U.S.C. § 2401(12). None of the statutory provisions contained in the Indian Alcohol and Substance Abuse Prevention and Treatment Act imposes an obligation to compensate Plaintiff for a breach of fiduciary duty.