Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 18

Case 1:02-cv-01383-MMS

Document 39

Filed 03/22/2006

Page 28 of 59

provides a grant system through which the Secretary, under her Snyder Act authority, makes grants to tribes in order to permit tribes to provide individual Indian students with financial assistance to attend institutions of higher education. 25 U.S.C. § 3303. Again, this statute contains general trust language regarding "the Federal Government's continuing trust responsibility to provide education services to American Indian and Alaska Natives," 25 U.S.C. § 3302(7), but does not involve a trust corpus or other trust assets. In addition, the tribe plays the main role in running the programs and a stated purpose of the statute is to further tribes' administering programs and "making decisions on these programs reflecting their determinations of the tribal and human needs." 25 U.S.C. §§ 3302, § 3302(3). The statute specifically provides that the Secretary cannot place limitations on the tribe's use of funds, other than those found in the statute. Id. at § 3303(b).