Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Higher Education Tribal Grant Authorization Act, Plaintiff's third cited authority,

18

Case 1:02-cv-01383-MMS

Document 39

Filed 03/22/2006

Page 28 of 59

provides a grant system through which the Secretary, under her Snyder Act authority, makes grants to tribes in order to permit tribes to provide individual Indian students with financial assistance to attend institutions of higher education. 25 U.S.C. § 3303. Again, this statute contains general trust language regarding "the Federal Government's continuing trust responsibility to provide education services to American Indian and Alaska Natives," 25 U.S.C. § 3302(7), but does not involve a trust corpus or other trust assets.