Free Published Opinion/Order - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] before the court. 6/ California Water Code § 11460 (2006), provides: In the construction and operation by the department of any project under the provisions of this part a watershed or area wherein water originates, or an area immediately adjacent thereto which can conveniently be supplied with water therefrom, shall not be deprived by the department directly or indirectly of the prior right to all of the water reasonably required to adequately supply the beneficial needs of the watershed, area, or any of the inhabitants or property owners therein. 7/ California Constitution Article X, § 2 provides, in relevant part: The right to water or to the use or flow of water in or from any natural stream or water course in this State is and shall be limited to such water as shall be reasonably required for the beneficial use to be served, and such right does not and shall not extend to the waste or unreasonable use or unreasonable method of use or unreasonable method of diversion of water. 11

Case 1:04-cv-00541-CCM

Document 156

Filed 02/20/2007

Page 12 of 85

from the Bureau's actions, rather than from the Board's decision.