Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Court should consider plaintiff's motion in the context of the statutory framework, namely the Property Clause of the Constitution, the congressional delegation of authority to the Secretary of Agriculture, and the Wunderlich Act. First, the "management and control over lands of the United States is in Congress under Article IV, Section 3 of the Constitution." Mountain States, 499 F.2d at 613. Congress delegated part of this authority to the Department of Agriculture by enacting the Term Permit Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 497. The Term Permit Act authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture, "under such regulations as he may make and upon such terms and conditions as he may deem proper, to permit the use and occupancy of suitable areas of land within the national forests." Id. With this delegation of authority, the Department of Agriculture has promulgated regulations to set the terms and conditions of special use permits such as the permit held by The Sweetwater.