Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:04-cv-00786-SGB

Document 35

Filed 04/29/2008

Page 18 of 27

Reynolds, 358 P.2d 626, 629 (N.M. 1961) (quoting Lindsey v. McClure, 136 F.2d 65, 70 (10th Cir. 1943)); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-5-23 (2008) (setting out the process for changing a place of use of a water right or the purpose of use); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-5-24 (2008) ("An appropriator of water may, with the approval of the state engineer, use the same for other than the purpose for which it was appropriated or may change the place of diversion, storage or use. . . ."); N.M. Stat. Ann. § 72-12-7 (2008) ("The owner of a water right may change the location of his well or change the use of the water. . . ."). As a result, when the plaintiffs in Walker failed to comply with the terms of their grazing permit, "`they took the risk of either forfeiting their water right through non-use or being forced to transfer, lease, or sell that right.'" Walker, 79 Fed.