Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] It merely establishes a ceiling upon initial contract rents: they may not exceed fair market rents by more than 10 or 20 percent, depending upon the type of project. See National Leased Housing, 32 Cl. Ct. at 468-69.11/ As this Court observed in National Leased Leasing, "HUD has periodically published handbooks describing Section 8 program procedures, including the calculation of initial contract

(...continued) $79 for the two-bedroom units and $89 for the three-bedroom units. Id.
Section 1437f(c)(1) provides, in pertinent part: "The maximum monthly rent shall not exceed by more than 10 per centum the fair market rental established by the Secretary periodically but not less than annually for existing or newly constructed rental dwelling units of various sizes and types in the market area suitable for occupancy by persons assisted under this section, except that the maximum monthly rent may exceed the fair market rental (A) by more than 10 but not more than 20 per centum where the Secretary determines that special circumstances warrant such higher maximum rent . . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(1) (2000). This 10 or 20 percent limit has been in effect since the Section 8 statute was first enacted. See Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-383, § 201, 88 Stat. 633, 663 (1974).
11

10

-22-

Case 1:04-cv-00805-CFL

Document 26