Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:04-cv-00805-CFL

Document 26

Filed 02/04/2005

Page 12 of 43

rents of low-income individuals and families living in privately owned buildings. This litigation concerns claims by owners of "newly constructed" or "substantially rehabilitated" housing with respect to which, at all relevant times, the Section 8 statute provided that "assistance payments" "may be made . . . in accordance with the provisions" of that statute for "the purpose of aiding lower-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a) (1970 & Supp. 1974).3/ As originally enacted and at the time the Statesman II and Beach House HAP contracts were executed, the Section 8 statute specified that "[a]n assistance contract entered into pursuant to this section shall establish the maximum monthly rent (including utilities and all maintenance and management charges) which the owner is entitled to receive for each dwelling unit to which such assistance payments are to be made." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(1) (1970 & Supp. IV 1974). In addition, section 8(c)(2) provided, in part, with respect to the adjustment of contract rents: (A) The assistance contract shall provide for adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum monthly rents for units covered by the contract to reflect changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units or, if the Secretary determines, on the basis of a reasonable formula. * * * * *

(C) Adjustments in the maximum rents as hereinbefore provided shall not result in material differences between the rents charged for assisted and comparable unassisted units, as determined by the Secretary.