Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] D. The 1994 Amendments To The Section 8 Statute

The Section 8 statute has been amended several times since the Statesman II and Beach House HAP contracts were executed. The present litigation concerns amendments to the Section 8 statute contained in the Departments of Veterans Affairs and Housing and Urban Development, and Independent Agencies Appropriations Act, 1995, Pub. L. No. 103-327, 108 Stat. 2298 (the 1994 Act), enacted on September 28, 1994. Among other things, the 1994 Act amended the Section 8 statute by adding two sentences to 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A) so that, as amended, it provided: The assistance contract shall provide for adjustment annually or more frequently in the maximum monthly rents for units covered by the contract to reflect changes in the fair market rentals established in the housing area for similar types and sizes of dwelling units or, if the Secretary determines on the basis of a reasonable formula. However, where the maximum monthly rent, for a unit in a new construction, substantial rehabilitation, or moderate rehabilitation project, to be adjusted using an annual adjustment factor exceeds the fair market rental for an existing dwelling unit in the market area , the Secretary shall adjust the rent only to the extent that the owner demonstrates that the adjusted rent would not exceed the rent for an unassisted unit of similar quality , type, and age in the same market area, as determined by the Secretary. . . . For any unit occupied by the same family at the time of the last annual rental adjustment, where the assistance contract provides for the adjustment of the maximum -6-

Case 1:04-cv-00805-CFL

Document 26

Filed 02/04/2005

Page 15 of 43

monthly rent by applying an annual adjustment factor and where the rent for the unit is otherwise eligible for an adjustment based on the full amount of the factor, 0.01 shall be subtracted from the amount of the factor, except that the factor shall not be reduced to less than 1.0. 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A) (1994) (emphasis added). The 1994 Act provided that these amendments to the Section 8 statute "shall apply to all contracts for new construction, substantial rehabilitation, and moderate rehabilitation projects under which rents are adjusted under [section 1437f(c)(2)(A)] by applying an annual adjustment factor," 108 Stat. at 2315, such as plaintiffs' HAP contracts. The amendments are effective prospectively "during fiscal year 1995, during fiscal year 1996 prior to April 26, 1996, and fiscal years 1997 and 1998, and during fiscal year 1999 and thereafter." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(c)(2)(A) (2000). E. HUD Notice 95-12