Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] The Standard Contract identifies a general framework for determining the order, or priority, of SNF acceptance from the various contract holders. It provides that "acceptance priority [for contract holder SNF and HLW] shall be based upon the age of the SNF and/or HLW as calculated from the date of discharge of such material from the civilian nuclear power reactor." 10 C.F.R. § 961.11, Art. VI.B.1. It further provides that "DOE will first accept from Purchaser the oldest SNF and/or HLW for disposal in the DOE facility, except as otherwise provided for in -4-

Case 1:02-cv-01894-EJD

Document 68-3

Filed 12/20/2004

Page 5 of 24

paragraphs B and D of Article V" and in paragraph B.1.b of Article VI. Id.