Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Section 3001(d) of the agreement excludes certain matters from the agreement's negotiated grievance procedures, including "matters that are not `conditions of employment' as defined in the [Civil Service Reform] Act." The Civil Service Reform Act defines "conditions of employment" to exclude "policies, practices, and matters-- ...(C) to the extent such matters are specifically provided for by Federal statute...."37 Environmental differential pay is specifically provided for by federal statute so it is exempt from the collective bargaining process. 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c) provides: The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation, shall prescribe practices and procedures for conducting wage surveys, analyzing wage survey data, developing and establishing wage schedules and rates, and administering the prevailing rate system. The regulations shall provide ... (4) for proper differentials, "as determined by the Office," for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards... The Office of Personal Management's environmental pay regulations are found at 5 C.F.R. § 532.511, Appendix J, and in Subchapter S8-7(c) of its