Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(6) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] These surveys are then used to set the base wages for the Federal wage-grade employees in that wage area. In addition, OPM is also statutorily tasked with establishing another component of this pay, namely the payment of Environmental Differential Pay ("EDP") ­ which is paid for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or hazards. There are numerous categories for EDP, such as working with poisons, working in pressure chambers, exposure to asbestos, or in this case, high work.8 At the time the grievance and subsequent lawsuit was initially filed, 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4) provided, in part, that: The Office of Personnel Management, by regulation shall prescribe practices and procedures for conducting wage surveys, analyzing wage survey data, developing and establishing wage schedules and rates, and administering the prevailing rate system. The regulations shall provide­ *** (4) for proper differentials, as determined by the Office, for duty involving unusually severe working conditions or unusually severe hazards; . . . .9 5 U.S.C. § 5343(c)(4).

All EDP is a percentage of the salary of a WG-10/Step 2. The percentage varies depending upon the type of severe working condition or hazard.