Free Motion for Partial Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] And I didn't find anything else that would identify a certain height."30 C. OSHA Regulations Require "Safe Footing" or Fall Protection on Shipyard Scaffolding Over Five Feet above the Ground

Ms. Tallman's and Ms. Niemi's understanding of OSHA regulations concerning fall protection in shipyards was correct. Those regulations incorporate a five-foot height threshold at least four times. 29 C.F.R. § 1915.71(j)(1) states that: Scaffolding, staging, runways, or working platforms which are supported or suspended more than 5 feet above a solid surface, or at any distance above the water, shall be provided with a railing which has a top rail whose upper surface is from 42 to 45 inches above the upper surface of the staging, platform, or runway and a midrail located halfway between the upper rail and the staging, platform, or runway.

Tr. at 490:22-23 (Tallman). App. at 41. Tr. at 135:14-136:6 (Aiken). App. at 61-62. 30 Tr. at 356:18-357:2 (Niemi). App. at 30-31.
28 29

SEA_DOCS:859222.9 [12034-00100]

7

Case 1:04-cv-00856-GWM

Document 145

Filed 09/04/2007

Page 11 of 26

29 C.F.R. § 1915.71(j)(3) continues, "When rails are omitted, employees working more than 5 feet above solid surfaces shall be protected by safety belts and life lines...." Other regulations emphasize the need for protective devices on staging more than five feet off the ground. For example, 29 C.F.R. § 1915.71(k)(1) states, "Access from below to staging more than 5 feet above a floor, deck or the ground shall consist of well secured stairways, cleated ramps, fixed or portable ladders meeting the applicable requirements of Sec. 1915.72 ...". Further, "[w]hen employees are working aloft, or elsewhere at elevations more than 5 feet above a solid surface, either scaffolds or a sloping ladder, meeting the requirements of this subpart, shall be used to afford safe footing, or the employees shall be protected by safety belts and