Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Congress indicated an "unambiguous and unmistakable preference for exclusivity of arbitration [as] a central part of the comprehensive overhaul of the civil service system provided by the CSRA." Muniz v. United States, 972 F.2d 1304, 1309 (Fed. Cir. 1992). Congress intended to "elevate the role of the arbitrator in resolving federal employee labor-management disputes." Albright v. United States, 10 F.3d 790 (Fed. Cir. 1993). A "grievance" is defined in the FSLMR Statute as "any complaint ... by any employee concerning any matter relating to the employment of the employee." 5 U.S.C. § 7103(a)(9). 4

Case 1:04-cv-00856-GWM

Document 165

Filed 02/25/2008

Page 6 of 24

Section 7121 provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsections (d),(e), and (g) of this section the [collective bargaining agreement] procedures shall be the exclusive administrative procedures for resolving grievances which fall within its coverage." 5 U.S.C. § 7121(a)(1). If a grievance is unresolved, the next step in the FSLMR Statute is binding arbitration. "[A]ny grievance not satisfactorily settled under the negotiated grievance procedure shall be subject to binding arbitration which may be invoked by either the exclusive representative or the agency." 5 U.S.C. § 7121(b)(1)(C)(iii) (2001). In the case of the high-pay grievance, the union reached a verbal agreement to settle the grievance and signed the grievance decision to implement that agreement, evidencing this resolution.