Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Kirkendall v. Dep't of Army, 479 F.3d 830, 837 (Fed. Cir. 2007). Those factors include whether the statute of limitations is repeated in the statute, whether it is stated in an "unusually emphatic" form, and whether the statute of limitations already includes explicit exceptions. See Brockamp, 519 U.S. at 350; Brice v. Sec'y of Health and Human Svcs., 240 F.3d 1367, 1372 (Fed. Cir. 2001). All three of these factors militating against equitable tolling are present in this case. First, the two-year statute of limitations is set forth twice in the statute. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a). The statute states not only that an action "may be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued," but also that "every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255 (emphasis added). In addition, the statute of limitations is stated in an unusually emphatic form. As quoted above, the statute states that "every such action shall be forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action accrued." 29 U.S.C. § 255 (emphasis added). This is akin to the language of the tax statute in Brockamp which was found to be "unusually emphatic."

7

Case 1:05-cv-00142-NBF

Document 145

Filed 02/08/2008

Page 13 of 25

Brockamp 519 U.S. at 350-352; see also RHI Holdings, Inc. v.