Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] (In the Contract and designated as "Compl. App. B3435, ¶ CT3.31, CT 3.312, CT 3.32 in Defendant's Brief) Defendant claims that none of these 7

Case 1:05-cv-00216-SGB

Document 13

Filed 08/18/2005

Page 8 of 20

situations is applicable to this case, and that the federal regulations governing timber sales at this time (July, 2003) provided for rate redeterminations "on sales of seven (7) years duration upon a predetermined schedule." 36 C.F.R. §223.33 (2003). However, 36 C.F.R. §223.33 (2003) actually provides that "sale contracts exceeding 7 years duration, and those of shorter duration to the extent found desirable by the approving officer, will provide for the redetermination of rates for stumpage and for required deposits at intervals at not more than 5 years, exclusive of any period allowed for the construction of improvements." (36 C.F.R. §223.33 (2003) attached herein) Plaintiff submits that this language does not explicitly exclude rate redeterminations for timber stumpage upon the occurrence of a supervening event, unforeseen by both contracting parties, such as the judicially ordered halting of logging on the tract