Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Id. at 1262; see Foman, 371 U.S. at 182, 83 S.Ct. 227 (stating that one reason to deny a motion to amend is a party's failure to correct a deficiency in a pleading when an amendment was previously allowed).

As noted in Colestock v. Commissioner., 102 T.C. 380, 384 (U.S.Tax Ct.,1994), under § 6214 the Tax Court is authorized to redetermine a deficiency greater than that set forth in the deficiency notice mailed to the taxpayer. Section 6214(a) provides in pertinent part: SEC. 6214(a). Jurisdiction as to Increase of Deficiency, Additional Amounts, or Additions to the Tax.-Except as provided by section 7463, the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to redetermine the correct amount of the deficiency even if the amount so redetermined is greater than the amount of the deficiency, notice of which has been mailed to the taxpayer, and to determine whether any additional amount, or any addition to the tax should be assessed, if claim therefor is asserted by the Secretary at or before the hearing or a rehearing. - 14 2619953.11

6

Case 1:05-cv-00231-EJD

Document 96

Filed 07/17/2007

Page 18 of 20

A court may also deny a party leave to amend its pleading if the motion "w[as] filed after a period of undue delay."