Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Even if the Court agrees with the Government and concludes that Unisys' transfer of assets to Loral did not comply with pre-1995 provisions of CAS 413, the Government would be entitled to recover only the net impact of that noncompliance on all CAS-covered contracts in effect on the date of the transaction. As explained in Section I.D above, the adjustment required pursuant to the Cost Accounting Standards clause in CAS 9903.201-4(a) based on a CAS noncompliance "shall provide for recovery of the increased costs to the United States." 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4(a). Further, "increased costs" are deemed to have resulted whenever the cost paid by the Government as a result of a noncompliance is "higher than it would have been had the . . . applicable Cost Accounting Standards [been] complied with." 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(a).