Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In no case shall the Government recover costs greater than the increased cost to the Government, in the aggregate, on the relevant contracts subject to the price adjustment, unless the Contractor made a change in its accounting practices of which it was aware or should have been aware at the time of price negotiations and which it failed to disclose to the Government. 48 C.F.R. § 9903.201-4(a). Section 9903.306 addresses implementation of CAS adjustments and illustrates the broad range of methods permitted by the CASB for implementing required adjustments. "Whether a cost impact is recognized by modifying a single contract, several but not all contracts, or all contracts, or any other suitable technique, is a contract administration matter." 48 C.F.R. § 9903.306(e); see also id. at § 9903.306(f). As the CAS Board's comments demonstrate, the Board normally expected the parties to negotiate the mechanics of payment.