Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Shell
Oil Co. that courts should consider three factors: (1) "the language itself"; (2) "the specific

context in which that language is used"; and (3) "the broader context of the statute as a whole." 65 All three of these factors mandate the conclusion that a partner's reported income under section 6501(e) includes amounts reported on the individual return only; gross receipts reported on a partnership return are not included. a. The Language Itself As discussed above, for tax years beginning after August 5, 1997 ­ including the Tigues' 1999 tax year ­ section 6501(a)'s language instructs that reported income under section 6501(e) is found only on "the return required to be filed by the taxpayer" ­ the partner's return ­ "and does not include a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit," including the partnership's return. (emphasis added). The term "return" appears throughout section 6501 and other limitations statutes within Chapter 66 of

63

E.g., BedRoc Ltd., L.L.C. v. United States, 541 U.S. 176, 183 (2004); Park `N Fly, Inc. v.