Free Memorandum - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] No. 02-3082, 2006 WL 2595264, at *3 (D.N.J. Sept. 8, 2006) (court deciding 6501(e) issue held that "it must construe all facts and inferences in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party."). 42 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) (emphasis added).

15

Case 1:05-cv-00296-FMA

Document 66

Filed 12/20/2006

Page 21 of 44

Section 6501(a) expressly provides that Grapevine's Form 1065 is not a "return" in which gross income is stated for purposes of section 6501(e). To explain, section 6501(a) refers to "the return required to be filed by the taxpayer." Grapevine is not a "taxpayer" because partnerships are not subject to income taxation. 43 Moreover, section 6501(a) excludes "a return of any person from whom the taxpayer has received an item of income, gain, loss, deduction, or credit." Grapevine is a "person" under the Code. 44 As partners in Grapevine, the Tigues receive items of income, gain, loss, deduction or credit from Grapevine pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 702(a).