Free Memorandum of Contentions of Fact and Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 4

Not Reported in F.Supp.2d Not Reported in F.Supp.2d, 2004 WL 385041 (S.D.N.Y.) (Cite as: Not Reported in F.Supp.2d) to the extent that I conclude that the issue of attorneys' fees is one for the Court and not the jury. Villafane's claim for attorneys' fees is based on § 137(4)(c) of the New York State Finance Law, N.Y. State Fin. Law § 137(4)(c) (McKinney Supp.2004). Neither side has cited any case addressing the issue of whether fees under this section is a matter for the jury or the Court. Based on the plain language of the statute, I conclude the issue is one for the Court. Section 137(4)(c) provides that: In any action on a payment bond ... the court may determine and award reasonable attorney's fee to either party to such action when, upon reviewing the entire record, it appears that either the original claim or the defense interposed to such claim is without substantial basis in fact or law. Id. The statute plainly provides that "the court" may award attorneys' fees. Moreover, the statute clearly contemplates that fees may be awarded to the prevailing party, and usually the issue of statutory attorneys' fees awards to prevailing parties is an issue for the court and not a jury.