Free Reply to Response to Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Stovall's ECOA claim was brought too late in Federal district court, and was dismissed. Stovall v. Veneman, 394 F.Supp. 2d 21, 25 (D.D.C. 2005). Furthermore, after the Dellinger memo was issued, Congress enacted legislation that demonstrated its intent that Mr. Stovall's claims, which are based upon violations of ECOA, are not to come before this Court now. In 1998, Congress enacted Public Law 105-277. That section provided for a temporary waiver of the established statute of limitations for certain discrimination actions. See Pub. L. 105-277, Div. A, § 101(a). (This provision appears as a note to 7 U.S.C. § 2279). Specifically, Public Law 105-277, Div. A, § 101(a) states, in pertinent part, as follows: (a) To the extent permitted by the Constitution, any civil action to obtain relief with respect to the discrimination alleged in an 'eligible complaint,' if commenced not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 21, 1998], shall not be barred by any statute of limitations.

9

Case 1:05-cv-00400-FMA

Document 33

Filed 05/26/2006

Page 15 of 19

P.L. 105-277, Div. A, § 101(a). Additionally, for a limited period of time, Public Law 105-277 authorized this Court to entertain these claims. P.L. 105-277, Div. A, § 101(d); Mients v. United States, 50 Fed. Cl. 665, 669-70 (2001). Mr. Stovall can not rely upon the above statute because his complaint clearly does not satisfy the strict criteria Congress enacted in the statute. Specifically, pursuant to subsection (a), the statute of limitations waiver applies only to an action commenced not later than 2 years after the date of the enactment of this Act," i.e. October 21, 1998. Mr. Stovall's complaint here was filed on April 21, 2005, and his district court complaint was filed in January 2004. Therefore, the waiver provision does not pertain to Mr. Stovall's claim. Stovall v. Veneman, 394 F.Supp. 2d at 25, citing Mients v. United States, 50 Fed.