Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] SCI's claim arises under its contract with a Non-Appropriated Fund Instrumentality ("NAFI") of the Air Force. The contract specifically states that the contracting party is a NonAppropriated Fund Instrumentality ("NAFI"). A93.2 The contract also states that "this contract is subject to the rules and regulations promulgated by the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of the Army for NAF contracting . . . .The contract is not subject to the Contracts Disputes Act." A45. Because the contracting party at issue was a NAFI, this Court has no jurisdiction to entertain SCI's claim. Section 2517 of title 28 states that "every final judgment rendered by the United States Court of Federal Claims against the United States shall be paid out of any general appropriation." 28 U.S.C. § 2517(a). In Furash & Co. v.