Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] By analogy, the general appropriations for military retired pay cover the program that determines the retired pay for Air Force officers. As noted above, in instances where the Board has granted

exceptions to policy, the Board in effect waives established criteria and triggers payment under terms that may vary from statutory and regulatory criteria. Furthermore, 10 U.S.C. § 1552 provides statutory authority for payment of this and any lawful compensation granted by a corrections board: "The Secretary concerned may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits, or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if as a result of correcting a record under this section, the a