Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] in Martinez does not support the proposition that for all purposes §1552 is not money-mandating. In fact, the majority's acknowledgement that § 1552 grants a remedy supports the conclusion that it is a money-mandating statute. Where, as here, no statute of limitations issue with its attendant policy concerns is involved, Martinez is limited to its facts and does not control.

23

Case 1:05-cv-00455-MMS

Document 37

Filed 02/05/2007

Page 30 of 112

Consequently, the Martinez dissent represents the better view of the "money-mandating" issue in this case. There the dissenters stated: Section 1552 . . . provides for the correction of military records and for payment of claims incident thereto. The statute authorizes the Secretary of a military department to correct any military record . . . "when the Secretary considers it necessary to correct an error or remove an injustice." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). . . . Importantly, subsection (c) provides that the Secretary `may pay, from applicable current appropriations, a claim for the loss of pay, allowances, compensation, emoluments, or other pecuniary benefits , or for the repayment of a fine or forfeiture, if, as a result