Free Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Case 1:05-cv-00472-MCW

Document 41

Filed 06/11/2007

Page 28 of 33

cause of action arising out of a willful violation may be commenced within three years after the cause of action accrued. 29 U.S.C. § 255(a); Allison v. United States, 39 Fed. Cl. 471, 478 (1997). However, any internal complaint Ms. Mansfield raised to the Library does not satisfy the statute of limitations requirement. See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408, "Civil action: Equal Pay Act." Section 1614.408 provides: A complainant is authorized under section 16(b) of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 216(b)) to file a civil action in a court of competent jurisdiction within two years or, if the violation is willful, three years of the date of the alleged violation of the Equal Pay Act regardless of whether he or she pursued any administrative complaint processing. Recovery of back wages is limited to two years prior to the date of filing suit, or to three years if the violation is deemed willful; liquidated damages in an equal amount may also be awarded. The filing of a complaint or appeal under this part shall not toll the time for filing a civil action. 29 C.F.R. § 1614.408 (emphasis added); accord, Unexcelled Chemical Corp. v.