Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] 22

Case 1:05-cv-00490-TCW

Document 34

Filed 11/09/2006

Page 27 of 37

(statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, Government members of the Team should not assume it is prohibited. Rather, absence of direction should be interpreted as permitting the Team to innovative [sic] and use sound business judgment that is otherwise consistent with law and within the limits of their authority. Contracting officers should take the lead in encouraging business process innovations and ensuring that business decisions are sound. That FAR language is consistent with the language at 41 U.S.C. § 254, upon which the government relies for its argument that the FPO clause is subject to a ten percent cap on profit. That section provides that "[e]xcept as provided in subsection (b) of this section, contracts awarded after using procedures other than sealed-bid procedures may be of any type which in the opinion of the agency head will promote the best interests of the government." 41 U.S.C. § 254(a) (emphasis added).12 To the extent that the language in 48 C.F.R. § 16.102(b) could be read as being more restrictive than the statute, the FAR must give way, because 41 U.S.C. § 405(a) provides that FAR provisions must be adopted "with due regard for applicable laws."