Free Response to Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A number of factors are relevant to determining the meaning of that provision. First, the reference to "this regulation" by its terms applies to the entire FAR, not just part 16. Accordingly, particularly since the title of section 16.102 is "Policies," it is proper to read that section in conjunction with other FAR sections that set forth procurement policies. 48 C.F.R. §1.102-4(e) provides as follows: The FAR outlines procurement policies and procedures that are used by members of the Acquisition Team. If a policy or procedure, or a particular strategy or practice, is in the best interest of the Government and is not specifically addressed in the FAR, nor prohibited by law

22

Case 1:05-cv-00490-TCW

Document 34

Filed 11/09/2006

Page 27 of 37

(statute or case law), Executive order or other regulation, Government members of the Team should not assume it is prohibited. Rather, absence of direction should be interpreted as permitting the Team to innovative [sic] and use sound business judgment that is otherwise consistent with law and within the limits of their authority. Contracting officers should take the lead in encouraging business process innovations and ensuring that business decisions are sound. That FAR language is consistent with the language at 41 U.S.C. § 254, upon which the government relies for its argument that the FPO clause is subject to a ten percent cap on profit.