Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Plaintiff is not aware of any Federal Circuit case dealing specifically with the legality of entering into a cost-plus-fixed-fee contract when costs cannot reasonably be estimated in advance of contract award. However, the Court explicitly recognized the persuasive value of Fluor stating that: "Fluor, of course, is not binding precedent, but the opinion is thorough and well-reasoned." (Opinion at 12). We are aware of no basis for the Court to alter its opinion of Fluor. In addition, the Fluor court merely applied the plain language of 41 U.S.C. § 254(b) to facts legally indistinguishable from those in this case. The statute states that "in the case of a cost-plus-a-fixed-fee contract the fee shall not exceed 10 percent of the estimated cost of the contract, exclusive of the fee, as determined by the agency head at the time of entering into such contract." 41 U.S.C. § 254(b) (emphasis added). It is clear from the statutory language that the costs must be capable of estimation by the agency at the time the contract is awarded. This clear statement of Congress is binding on this Court. See, e.g., Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.