Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] According to Craig-Buff, the SBA provided payoff

information to plaintiff on June 23, 2004, "in response to Craig-Buff's request for a pay off amount on all SBA Loans." Comp. ¶ 18; DPFUF 11. SBA provided information regarding the

two SBA consolidated loans, that is the 504 loans which were assigned to SBA. DPFUF 4. As Craig-Buff's complaint readily

Pursuant to its authority as a preferred lender, CIT signed the agreement for SBA. See 15 U.S.C. § 636(a)(2)(C)(ii) (lender pursuant to "Preferred Lenders Program" has "complete authority to make and close loans with a guarantee from the Administration without obtaining the prior specific approval of the Administration"); see also 13 C.F.R. §§ 120.450 through 120.455 (Preferred Lenders Program). -9-

5

Case 1:05-cv-00507-JFM

Document 8

Filed 08/26/2005

Page 16 of 25

admits, there was a separate CIT loan, which plaintiff refers to as the "CIT Loan." Comp. ¶ 7; DPFUF 5. The CIT loan was issued