Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] INTRODUCTION Plaintiff, Telenor Satellite Services, Inc., continues to fail to establish that any person with authority to bind the United States to a contract - even a bailment contract - entered into or ratified a contract with Telenor. I. Telenor Fails To Establish The Delegation Of Any Contracting Authority To Deputy Assistant Secretary William Wood Telenor fails to establish the delegation of any contracting authority to Deputy Assistant Secretary William Wood. In particular, Telenor fails to trace any delegation of the authority of the Secretary of State pursuant to 22 U.S.C. § 2656 to "conduct the business of the Department in such manner as the President shall direct," to Deputy Assistant Secretary Wood. Much less does it demonstrate that such any such delegation included the

Case 1:05-cv-00528-LMB

Document 32

Filed 04/26/2006

Page 2 of 10

authority to enter into a bailment agreement, or any other type of contract, that bound the United States.