Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Amend. Compl. ¶ 21. When a

5

Case 1:05-cv-00533-MMS

Document 51

Filed 10/29/2007

Page 12 of 40

PEB accepts an MEB Report for disability evaluation, the service member's transfer to the Fleet Reserve must be delayed, and he is retained on active duty, pending the outcome of the disability evaluation. MILPERSMAN 1830-0402; Amend. Compl. ¶ 22. Similarly, a service member facing a mandatory transfer to the Fleet Reserve will be retained on active duty if hospitalized. MILPERSMAN 1830-040; Amend. Compl. ¶ 23. The Military Pay Act, 37 U.S.C. § 204(a) (2006), provides that a "member of a uniformed service who is on active duty" is "entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which [he is] assigned." Amend. Compl. ¶ 24. Members of the uniformed service who are no longer on active duty are also entitled to their basic pay for work performed while they are participating in full-time duty.