Free Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Amend. Compl. ¶ 24. Members of the uniformed service who are no longer on active duty are also entitled to their basic pay for work performed while they are participating in full-time duty. The Military Pay Act provides that a "member of the uniformed service" who is participating in "full-time duty" is "entitled to the basic pay of the pay grade to which [he is] assigned." 37 U.S.C. §204; Amend. Compl. ¶ 25. Pursuant to 37 U.S.C. § 402, "each member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for subsistence." Furthermore, 37 U.S.C. § 403 provides that a "member of a uniformed service who is entitled to basic pay is entitled to a basic allowance for housing." Amend. Compl. ¶ 26.

2

MILPERSMAN 1830-040, which was in force during the period relevant to this case, was subsequently amended. The relevant language has remained the same. See MILPERSMAN 1830-040(5)(d).

6

Case 1:05-cv-00533-MMS

Document 51

Filed 10/29/2007

Page 13 of 40

B.

Background