Case 1:05-cv-00559-CCM
[…] Buck,
4 This motion is directed toward the Court's jurisdiction and properly is styled a motion to dismiss, rather than a motion for summary judgment. Reynolds, 846 F.2d at 747; Cupey Bajo Nursing Home, Inc. v. United States, 23 Cl. Ct. 406, 411-12 (1991) (motion for summary judgment based upon lack of jurisdiction treated as motion to dismiss). -7-
Case 1:05-cv-00559-CCM
Document 9
Filed 09/28/2005
Page 17 of 36
claims.
Indeed, Pure Power fails to allege jurisdiction based
upon the Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491, this Court's jurisdictional statute. 28 U.S.C. § 1491. Instead, Pure Power
alleges jurisdiction based upon 28 U.S.C. § 1339 and 39 U.S.C. §§ 401, 409(a). None of these statutes provide a proper
jurisdictional basis for this Court to consider Pure Power's complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1339 ("district courts shall have
original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to the postal service"); 39 U.S.C. § 401 (discussing general powers of USPS), 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) ("district courts shall have original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against the Postal Service").