Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Second, the Anti-Assignment Act expressly bars such an assignment, because Mr. Centers does not "stand[] in the shoes of a party within privity." That Act consists of two statutory provisions. The first of these, 41 U.S.C. § 15(a), provides that, "[n]o contract . . . or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract . . . is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned." The second, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1) &(b), provides that "a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim" "may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued. . . ."

-xi-

Case 1:05-cv-00591-LMB

Document 15

Filed 02/14/2006

Page 13 of 18

These two provisions together broadly prohibit . . . transfers of contracts involving the United States or interests therein, and assignment of claims against the United States.