Free Motion to Dismiss - Rule 12(b)(1) - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] First, such an assignment as alleged does not constitute one of the recognized exceptions to the general proposition that there must be privity. Mr. Centers clearly "does [not] stand[] in the shoes of a party within privity," because Mr. Centers brought this action when Centennial refused to institute the suit. Second, the Anti-Assignment Act expressly bars such an assignment, because Mr. Centers does not "stand[] in the shoes of a party within privity." That Act consists of two statutory provisions. The first of these, 41 U.S.C. § 15(a), provides that, "[n]o contract . . . or any interest therein, shall be transferred by the party to whom such contract . . . is given to any other party, and any such transfer shall cause the annulment of the contract or order transferred, so far as the United States is concerned." The second, 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)(1) &(b), provides that "a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim" "may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has