Free Joint Preliminary Status Report - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Page 4 of 11

When the general contractor for this project was unable to post a completion bond, David Blumenfeld, a principal of one of the Developers, posted a letter of credit on the contractor's behalf in the amount of $237,760.20. The mortgagor, Centennial, and the contractor executed a Completion Assurance Agreement ("CAA") specifying the circumstances under which draws could be made against this letter of credit, to which agreement HUD was not a party. Compl., ¶ 6. HUD insured the Note and Mortgage against default pursuant to Section 232 of the National Housing Act ("Act"), 12 U.S.C. § 1715w.1 See App. 27.

Under Section 232(f) of the Act, subsections (d), (e), (g), (h), (i), (j,), (k), and (l) of section 207 of the Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1713, also apply to nursing home loans. See 12 U.S.C. § 1715w) (HUD to insure certain mortgages "in accordance with the provisions of this section upon such terms and conditions as [the Secretary] may prescribe") . The terms of the contract of mortgage insurance between Centennial and HUD are set forth in Section 232 of the Act and in HUD's regulations, published at 24 C.F.R. Part 232, Subparts A and B and 24 C.F.R. Part 207. Parts A and B of Title 24 C.F.R. apply to nursing