Free Supplemental Brief - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Axelrod that Mr.

21 22 23 24 25

Axelrod doesn't even remember any longer which might refresh his recollection. So, I think it would be to convert it

unfair at this point to grant a motion,

and grant it when there may well be fact questions here. Heritage Reporting Corporation (202) 628-4888

09

Case 1:05-cv-00677-CCM

Document 41-2

Filed 06/15/2007

Page 11 of 24

29
1 2 3 4 5 6 distinguished from mere proposal or proposition to proffer it." Hence, mere written proposal to pay

money without offer of cash, is not "tender". And Williston on Contracts, defines in section 2.5, no, I'm sorry. follows: Williston on Contracts defines tender as "Stated in alternate terms, tender is an

7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25

unconditional offer of payment consistent of an actual production of a sum, not less than the amount due on a particular obligation. Tender must be without

conditions to which the creditor can have a valid objection or which would be prejudicial to his or her rights.