Free Cross Motion [Dispositive] - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] In order to obtain such an agreement, the statute authorizes incentive offers to borrowers who offer to prepay and are able to do so, 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(4)(B). The statute also recognizes that agreement might not be achieved, and permits prepayment in certain circumstances, either subject to certain restrictions (if the borrower agrees to them), § 1472(c)(5)(G)(ii)(I), or without restrictions, § 1472(c)(5)(G)(ii)(II), depending upon the circumstances. Finally, the statute states: (A) Offer to sell to nonprofit organizations and public agencies (i) In general If the Secretary determines after a reasonable period that an agreement will not be entered into with a borrower under paragraph (4), the Secretary shall require the borrower (except as provided in subparagraph (G)) to offer to sell the assisted housing and related facilities involved to any qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair market value determined by 2 independent appraisers, one of whom shall be selected by the Secretary and one of whom shall be selected by the borrower. If the 2 appraisers fail to agree on the fair market value, the Secretary

-8-

Case 1:05-cv-00677-CCM

Document 63

Filed 01/16/2008

Page 15 of 26

and the borrower shall jointly select a third appraiser, whose appraisal shall be binding on the Secretary and the borrower. (ii) Period for which requirement applicable If, upon the expiration of 180 days after an offer is made to sell housing and related facilities under clause (i), no qualified nonprofit organization or public agency has made a bona fide offer to purchase, the Secretary may accept the offer to prepay, or may request refinancing in accordance with subsection (b)(3) of this section of, the loan. This clause shall apply only when funds are available for purposes of carrying out a transfer under this paragraph. 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(A) (emphasis added). The statute includes a funding authorization sufficient to finance the transfer of 5,000 units per fiscal year. 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(H). In sum, the prepayment provisions of ELIHPA do not preclude prepayment.