Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] by a rival claimant with a competing claim, nor by the possibility that the claimant is a stranger. On the contrary, the same corporate officer who signed BFI's May 2005 refund claims (Deft. Fact App. at 65-83) also signed the substitute, "cured" claims in August 2006 (Pltf. Ex. 6; Deft. Fact App. at 104-20) under a different corporate name (along with the notation that the claimant was "f/k/a" the name on the first claims). By those later Forms 1120X­which are virtually identical to the Forms 1120X except for the names6­the new entity (BFI Waste Systems)

5

See also 26 U.S.C. § 6011(a): "When required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable for any tax imposed by this title ... shall make a return or statement according to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary." The amounts filled on the August 2006 claims are identical to those on the May 2005 claims, and the text is virtually identical, except for changes related to the different identity of the new claimant. (Compare, for example, Deft.