Free Motion for Reconsideration - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Third, the reasoning of the Court's opinion would create a new jurisdictional standard that would surprise and prejudice taxpayers in refund litigation in this Court.

1

Case 1:05-cv-00738-TCW

Document 40

Filed 03/16/2007

Page 5 of 15

1.

The May 2005 claims were valid as a collective filing by the individual members of the consolidated group.

The last sentence of Treas. Reg. § 1.1502-77A(d) provides, "if the Commissioner has reason to believe that the existence of the common parent has terminated, he may, if he deems it advisable, deal directly with any member in respect of its liability." The Court so observed.1 Here the right to claim refund of an overpayment of tax previously paid by the consolidated group was owned by the consolidated group; and if there was no single entity authorized to act for the group, then not just one entity but rather all the members of the group must