Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] A. Under Section 26 USC § 6226(c) and RCFC Appendix F, the Parties are Properly Before the Court

Section 6226 of the Internal Revenue Code addresses judicial review of the final partnership administrative adjustments at issue in this case. See 26 U.S.C. § 6226. Specifically, Section 6226(c) defines which partners are treated as parties to a lawsuit: Partners treated as parties. If an action is brought under subsection (a)4 or (b) with respect to a partnership for any partnership taxable year ­

The Stobie Creek Partners include JFW Enterprises, Inc. and JFW Investments LLC, Tax Matters and Notice Partners, and Welles Asset Management, Inc., DKW Senior Enterprises, Inc., DKW Junior Enterprises, Inc., VJ Enterprises, Inc., PCW Enterprises, Inc., CSW Asset Management, Inc., DKW Senior