Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] As Defendant is aware, in December, the IRS began collection proceedings and seized certain of the Welles family tax refunds for the year 2006 to pay for penalties associated with this litigation. See attached Exhibit C. Plaintiffs did not plead jurisdiction under 26 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1) because, at the time of the complaints, the Welles family members had not paid the penalties. Plaintiffs would request leave to file an amended complaint including as a basis for jurisdiction 26 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). 28 U.S.C. § 1653 provides: "defective allegations of

jurisdiction may be amended, upon terms, in the trial or appellate courts." The Court in Saladino v. U.S., 62 Fed.Cl. 782, 794-95 (Fed. Cl. 2004), analyzed the plaintiff's right to amend the jurisdictional allegations of his complaint under RCFC 15(a).