Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Federal Claims - federal
[…] Defendant does not explain (because it cannot) how the adverse statutory authority directly on point in 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c) fits into its theory that partner-level defenses can only be asserted in a refund action. The express language of the statute is clear: No penalty shall be imposed under this part with respect to any portion of an underpayment if it is shown that there was a reasonable cause for such potion and that the taxpayer acted in good faith with respect to such portion. 26 U.S.C. § 6664(c) (emphasis added). Defendant argues that the regulation is valid. However, one cannot overlook that the regulation contradicts the unambiguous language of three separate Code sections: the

requirement in 26 U.S.C. § 6221 that "the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item shall be determined at the partnership level" (26 U.S.C. § 6221 (emphasis added)); the prescription of the "SCOPE OF JUDICIAL REVIEW" in 26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) as including "the applicability of any penalty . . . which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item" (26 U.S.C. § 6226(f) (emphasis added)); and the prohibition in 26 U.S.C. §